Help give children the opportunity
of an empowered future

Donate Now

Help ensure the health and well being
of refugee & migrant youth

Donate now

we need your support to educate,
develop confidence and build knowledge!

Donate now

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Tomorrow Foundation website (“Website”). The Website is owned and operated by Tomorrow Foundation Limited (ACN 164 881 770) on behalf of itself and its affiliates, including its related entities, officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, and licensors (collectively, “the Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy applies in conducting any communication with us and access to the Website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your privacy
We are committed to protecting your privacy and to upholding the privacy principles set out in the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”).
Set out below is the information which we are required under the Australian Privacy Principles to give you, as a user of the Website.
By accessing and using the Website or by submitting information to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.
You acknowledge that to access certain features of the Website, you may be required to log in using a valid Twitter, Facebook and/or other social media account (“Social Media Account”). By logging into the Website using a Social Media Account, you confirm that together with this Privacy Policy, you will comply with the respective privacy policies and terms and conditions prescribed by the Social Media Account owner and/or operator.
We recommend that you keep a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference.
Your personal information
We may hold a variety of personal information about you, including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, your current and previous addresses, your phone numbers, e-mail address, and your occupation.
If you log in to the Website via a Social Media Account, you authorise us to also receive certain information from that account, including information that is visible on your public profile, including your posts, your friends list, photographs, and other public information. Such information received by us will be covered by this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish for certain information to be made available to us, please adjust the privacy settings on your Social Media Account.
Occasionally, we may ask you for personal information about other people – for example, your customers or other authorised representatives. If you choose to disclose this information to us, we rely on you to tell those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us.
If you choose not to give personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the Website or to our other products and services.
Where lawful and practical, you have the right to remain anonymous or to make use of a pseudonym, however if you choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the Website or to our other products or services.
When we collect personal information
We will only collect your personal information where:
it is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities; or
we are required to by law.
Some personal information (such as race, ethnicity and health information) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. We will only collect such sensitive information when:
we have your consent; and
the collection is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities.
We will not need your consent to collect your sensitive information when it is required or authorised by law.
How we collect personal information
We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means.
We will collect personal information directly from you – for example, when you send us an email or complete and submit an online form, unless:
you have consented to our collection of your personal information from third parties – for example, our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives; or
when we are legally required to do so;
it is unreasonable or impractical to do so; or
we have obtained or purchased your personal information from a list supplied by a third party. [HR comment: Does the Tomorrow Foundation use lists or buy lists from third parties to increase its reach? If not, this subparagraph (iv) may be deleted.] Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out in clause 4(b), we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.
When you visit the Website, our servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the Web Sites. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally. Rather, we simply use this information to track, improve and report on the performance of the Website.
Cookies

One of the ways we may collect information about you is through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that the Website may be placed on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things: to track the pages you have visited and other activity you undertake when logged in; to remember your preferences; and to store personal information about you. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

If we receive unsolicited personal information
If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we could have collected the information if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as information collected under clause 3 and 4 and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we could not have collected that information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so:
destroy the information; or
de-identify the information,
How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:
to give you access to the Website and to the content on the Website;
to respond to queries you submit via the Website;
to inform you of changes to our business, our products (or those of other people), the Website, or to the content on the Website;
to contact you about potential opportunities to contribute articles and opinion pieces for the Website;
to interact with you via your Social Media Account;
for internal business purposes – for example, to research and develop the Website and our other products and services;
as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles;
to enforce any agreement, or in connection with legal proceedings, between you and us.
You expressly consent to us using your personal information for these purposes.
If you are a registered user of the Website, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing.
If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.
If you wish to cancel your consent, you may request at any time that we not send direct marketing communications by:
changing your setting on your user preferences page;
clicking on the unsubscribe link within direct marketing e-mails you receive from us; or
contacting our Privacy Officer via contact@tomorrowfoundation.org.au.
When we disclose your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to our related companies and to various outside organisations (some of which may be located in foreign countries). Except as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles, we will only disclose your personal information for one of the purposes set out in part 6 above.
Some of the outside organisations we may disclose your personal information to include:
organisations who advertise or provide information about their products and services on the Website;
other organisations involved in the operation, hosting and management of the Website;
our professional advisers, including our legal advisers and accountants;
government and regulatory authorities; and
organisations that acquire all or part of our assets or businesses.
If any of these organisations are located outside Australia, you expressly consent to us disclosing your personal information to those organisations; however we do not consider that it is likely that we will disclose your personal information to recipients outside of Australia.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is subject to a law or scheme which has is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protects information.
Access
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.
You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate. We will take reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us (see below).
For security reasons, we may ask you to put any request to access your information in writing. If permitted by law, we may also charge an administration fee for searching for and providing access to requested information.
Security
We will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.
However, do to the nature of the internet, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).
When we no longer require your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.
Linked sites
The Website may contain links to other third party websites including Facebook and Twitter. These links are provided solely for your convenience.
If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy principles applying to that information will be outside our control. Once you have left our Website via such a link, we advise you to examine the applicable terms and conditions or privacy policy of the third party website before disclosing any information to them.
Age restrictions

The Website is intended for users aged 18 or older. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 nor is any part of our Website, software or service directed to users under the age of 18. Should we discover that a user is under the age of 18, that user’s access to the Website will be denied and any information submitted by that user will not knowingly continue to be used, posted, or retained by us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices. We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Website. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Website following such changes being made.
All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, as posted on the Website.
How to contact us
If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached, wish to update your details or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at contact@tomorrowfoundation.org.au.
If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.
If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please see the Privacy Commissioner’s website – https://www.oaic.gov.au/